TheBaseballPage.com

Harvey Haddix

Harvey Haddix

Position(s):
OF, P
Nicknames:
Kitten
Born:
September 18, 1925
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1952 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1964 BAL AL P 49 0 4 16 0 1 1.00 2.010 .410
1965 BAL AL P 24 0 1 6 1 0 .875 1.870 .290
1958 CIN NL P 29 26 10 26 1 1 .973 1.760 1.240
1956 PHI NL P 31 27 7 30 1 1 .974 1.610 1.190
1957 PHI NL P 27 25 10 15 2 0 .926 1.320 .930
1963 PIT NL P 49 1 5 10 1 0 .938 1.930 .310
1959 PIT NL P 31 29 8 35 0 3 1.00 1.730 1.390
1960 PIT NL P 29 28 9 46 1 2 .982 2.880 1.900
1961 PIT NL P 29 22 5 29 2 4 .944 1.960 1.170
1962 PIT NL P 28 20 10 19 2 2 .935 1.850 1.040
1955 SLN NL P 37 30 14 38 4 2 .929 2.250 1.410
1952 SLN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 SLN NL P 4 4 3 1 0 0 1.00 1.520 1.00
1952 SLN NL P 7 0 0 5 1 0 .833 0 .710
1953 SLN NL P 36 0 15 43 2 5 .967 0 1.610
1954 SLN NL P 43 35 14 39 3 3 .946 1.840 1.230
This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1960 World Series, 1979 World Series, All-Star, Baltimore Orioles, Cincinnati Redlegs, Gold Glove, Harvey Haddix, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles