TheBaseballPage.com

Harvey Haddix

Harvey Haddix

Position(s):
OF, P
Nicknames:
Kitten
Born:
September 18, 1925
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1952 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1964 BAL 49 5 5 10 90 2.310 68 90 23 23 0 0 0 4
1965 BAL 24 3 2 1 34 3.480 31 21 23 13 0 0 0 5
1958 CIN 29 8 7 0 184 3.520 191 110 43 72 26 8 1 28
1957 PHI 27 10 13 0 171 4.060 176 136 39 77 25 8 1 18
1956 PHI 31 12 8 2 207 3.480 196 154 55 80 26 11 2 23
1959 PIT 31 12 12 0 224 3.130 189 149 49 78 29 14 2 26
1960 PIT 29 11 10 1 172 3.970 189 101 38 76 28 4 0 13
1961 PIT 29 10 6 0 156 4.100 159 99 41 71 22 5 2 15
1962 PIT 28 9 6 0 141 4.200 146 101 42 66 20 4 0 17
1963 PIT 49 3 4 1 70 3.340 67 70 20 26 1 0 0 7
1952 SLN 7 2 2 0 42 2.790 31 31 10 13 6 3 0 4
1953 SLN 36 20 9 1 253 3.060 220 163 69 86 33 19 6 24
1954 SLN 43 18 13 4 260 3.570 247 184 77 103 35 13 3 26
1955 SLN 37 12 16 1 208 4.460 216 150 62 103 30 9 2 27
1956 SLN 4 1 0 0 24 5.320 28 16 10 14 4 1 1 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1964 BAL 49 10 2.310 0 2 0 0.21
1965 BAL 24 1 3.480 0 2 0 0.24
1958 CIN 29 0 3.520 0 7 0 0.26
1956 PHI 31 2 3.480 0 6 0 0.24
1957 PHI 27 0 4.060 0 1 0 0.26
1959 PIT 31 0 3.130 0 2 0 0.22
1960 PIT 29 1 3.970 0 1 0 0.27
1961 PIT 29 0 4.100 0 2 0 0.26
1962 PIT 28 0 4.200 0 2 1 0.26
1963 PIT 49 1 3.340 0 4 1 0.25
1952 SLN 7 0 2.790 0 2 0 0.2
1953 SLN 36 1 3.060 0 4 0 0.23
1954 SLN 43 4 3.570 0 3 0 0.24
1955 SLN 37 1 4.460 0 5 1 0.26
1956 SLN 4 0 5.320 0 0 0 0.29
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
453 113 21 42 1,575 601 901 1,012 2,154 240 285 99 84
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1960 World Series, 1979 World Series, All-Star, Baltimore Orioles, Cincinnati Redlegs, Gold Glove, Harvey Haddix, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

  • rax1122 said: I am definitely enjoying your website. You definitely have some great insight and great stories. new no deposit bingo sites 8:41AM 05/25/13
  • rax1122 said: I would like to thank you for the efforts you have made in writing this article. I am hoping the same best work from you in the future as well. Thanks... bahamas all inclusive 5:04AM 05/15/13
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles