TheBaseballPage.com

Tom Hafey

Tom Hafey

Position(s):
3B, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Heave-O, The Arm
Born:
July 12, 1913
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-21-1939 with NY1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1939 NY1 NL 3B 70 0 61 130 8 10 .960 0 2.730
1944 SLA AL OF 4 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.750
1944 SLA AL 1B 1 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 3.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tom Hafey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles