TheBaseballPage.com

Tom Hafey

Tom Hafey

Position(s):
3B, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Heave-O, The Arm
Born:
July 12, 1913
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-21-1939 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1939 NY1 70 256 37 62 10 1 6 26 10 44 .242 .281 .359 .641
1944 SLA 8 14 1 5 2 0 0 2 1 4 .357 .429 .500 .929
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1944 SLA 8 15 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1939 NY1 70 268 0 2 92 0 0 6 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
78 270 38 67 28 12 1 6 48 11 0 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 70 256 37 62 26 10 1 6 1 44 10 0
SLA 8 14 1 5 2 2 0 0 0 0 4 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tom Hafey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles