TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Haines

Jesse Haines

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
July 22, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-20-1918 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1970
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Jesse Haines, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles