TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Haines

Jesse Haines

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
July 22, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-20-1918 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1970
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1926 SLN WS 3 2 0 0 1.080 1 17 13 5 9 2 2 1 2 1
1928 SLN WS 1 0 1 0 4.500 0 6 6 3 3 6 3 2 1 0
1930 SLN WS 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 9 4 2 4 1 1 0 1 1
1934 SLN WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team
1926 SLN
1928 SLN
1930 SLN
1934 SLN
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Jesse Haines, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles