TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Haines

Jesse Haines

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
July 22, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-20-1918 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1970
This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Jesse Haines, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles