TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Haines

Jesse Haines

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
July 22, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-20-1918 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1970
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1918 CIN NL P 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1920 SLN NL P 47 0 13 57 4 1 .946 0 1.490
1921 SLN NL P 37 0 7 72 4 5 .952 0 2.140
1922 SLN NL P 29 0 11 42 2 2 .964 0 1.830
1922 SLN NL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1923 SLN NL P 37 0 13 64 3 1 .963 0 2.080
1924 SLN NL P 35 0 3 52 3 3 .948 0 1.570
1925 SLN NL P 29 0 9 43 2 1 .963 0 1.790
1926 SLN NL P 33 0 4 32 2 1 .947 0 1.090
1927 SLN NL P 38 0 5 72 1 3 .987 0 2.030
1928 SLN NL P 33 0 3 43 0 2 1.00 0 1.390
1929 SLN NL P 28 0 4 20 0 3 1.00 0 .860
1930 SLN NL P 29 0 6 22 1 3 .966 0 .970
1931 SLN NL P 19 0 5 21 1 0 .963 0 1.370
1932 SLN NL P 20 0 2 14 0 2 1.00 0 .800
1933 SLN NL P 32 0 3 19 1 0 .957 0 .690
1934 SLN NL P 37 0 7 27 0 3 1.00 0 .920
1935 SLN NL P 30 0 6 16 1 2 .957 0 .730
1936 SLN NL P 25 0 3 24 2 0 .931 0 1.080
1937 SLN NL P 16 0 2 10 0 0 1.00 0 .750
This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Jesse Haines, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles