TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Haines

Jesse Haines

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
July 22, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-20-1918 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1970
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1918 CIN 1 0 0 0 5 1.800 5 2 1 1 0 0 0 0
1920 SLN 47 13 20 2 302 2.980 303 120 80 100 37 19 4 9
1921 SLN 37 18 12 0 244 3.500 261 84 56 95 29 13 3 15
1922 SLN 29 11 9 0 183 3.840 207 62 45 78 26 11 2 10
1923 SLN 37 20 13 0 266 3.110 283 73 75 92 36 23 1 7
1924 SLN 35 8 19 0 223 4.410 275 69 66 109 31 16 1 14
1925 SLN 29 13 14 0 207 4.570 234 63 52 105 25 15 0 11
1926 SLN 33 13 4 1 183 3.250 186 46 48 66 21 14 3 10
1927 SLN 38 24 10 1 301 2.720 273 89 77 91 36 25 6 11
1928 SLN 33 20 8 0 240 3.180 238 77 72 85 28 20 1 14
1929 SLN 28 13 10 0 180 5.710 230 59 73 114 25 12 0 21
1930 SLN 29 13 8 1 182 4.300 215 68 54 87 24 14 0 15
1931 SLN 19 12 3 0 122 3.020 134 27 28 41 17 8 2 2
1932 SLN 20 3 5 0 85 4.750 116 27 16 45 10 4 1 4
1933 SLN 32 9 6 1 115 2.500 113 37 37 32 10 5 0 3
1934 SLN 37 4 4 1 90 3.500 86 17 19 35 6 0 0 6
1935 SLN 30 6 5 2 115 3.590 110 24 28 46 12 3 0 4
1936 SLN 25 7 5 1 99 3.900 110 19 21 43 9 4 0 4
1937 SLN 16 3 3 0 66 4.520 81 18 23 33 6 2 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1937 SLN 16 0 4.520 0 1 0 0.3
1936 SLN 25 1 3.900 0 1 0 0.28
1935 SLN 30 2 3.590 0 1 0 0.25
1934 SLN 37 1 3.500 0 4 0 0.26
1933 SLN 32 1 2.500 0 1 0 0.25
1932 SLN 20 0 4.750 0 1 0 0.32
1931 SLN 19 0 3.020 0 0 0 0.27
1930 SLN 29 1 4.300 0 1 0 0.29
1929 SLN 28 0 5.710 0 2 1 0.31
1928 SLN 33 0 3.180 0 6 1 0.26
1927 SLN 38 1 2.720 0 5 0 0.24
1926 SLN 33 1 3.250 0 2 1 0.26
1925 SLN 29 0 4.570 0 1 1 0.29
1924 SLN 35 0 4.410 0 5 1 0.3
1923 SLN 37 0 3.110 0 5 0 0.27
1922 SLN 29 0 3.840 0 4 0 0.28
1921 SLN 37 0 3.500 0 8 0 0.28
1920 SLN 47 2 2.980 0 9 1 0.27
1918 CIN 1 0 1.800 0 0 0 0.29
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
555 158 10 5 981 871 1,298 1,556 3,460 165 388 208 95
This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Jesse Haines, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles