TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Haines

Jesse Haines

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
July 22, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-20-1918 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1970
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1918 CIN 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00
1920 SLN 48 108 6 19 5 0 1 2 3 26 .176 .204 .250 .454
1921 SLN 39 94 9 17 1 0 0 6 1 23 .181 .191 .191 .383
1922 SLN 30 72 6 12 1 1 0 3 1 16 .167 .181 .208 .389
1923 SLN 37 99 8 20 1 0 0 8 1 20 .202 .212 .212 .424
1924 SLN 35 74 3 14 1 0 0 7 2 20 .189 .216 .203 .419
1925 SLN 29 74 8 13 1 1 0 5 3 15 .176 .216 .216 .432
1926 SLN 33 61 4 13 1 0 0 1 3 5 .213 .262 .230 .492
1927 SLN 38 114 6 23 3 0 0 8 3 30 .202 .228 .228 .456
1928 SLN 33 87 4 16 2 0 0 10 4 13 .184 .230 .207 .437
1929 SLN 28 69 5 11 0 0 1 3 1 22 .159 .174 .203 .377
1930 SLN 29 65 3 16 3 0 0 12 4 15 .246 .308 .292 .600
1931 SLN 19 45 3 6 1 0 0 4 0 6 .133 .133 .156 .289
1932 SLN 20 27 1 5 0 0 1 3 0 2 .185 .185 .296 .481
1933 SLN 33 30 1 2 1 0 0 1 1 8 .067 .100 .100 .200
1934 SLN 37 19 1 3 0 0 0 0 1 5 .158 .211 .158 .368
1935 SLN 30 33 2 9 1 0 0 1 0 7 .273 .303 .303 .606
1936 SLN 25 30 3 5 0 0 0 4 2 7 .167 .233 .167 .400
1937 SLN 16 22 3 4 1 0 0 1 0 6 .182 .182 .227 .409
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1937 SLN 16 22 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1918 CIN 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1933 SLN 33 32 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1934 SLN 37 21 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 0
1922 SLN 30 74 0 1 15 0 0 0 1 0
1935 SLN 30 36 0 2 10 1 0 0 0 0
1926 SLN 33 66 0 2 14 0 0 0 0 0
1929 SLN 28 73 0 3 14 0 0 0 1 0
1925 SLN 29 80 0 3 16 0 0 0 0 0
1923 SLN 37 104 0 4 21 0 0 0 0 0
1920 SLN 48 115 0 4 27 0 0 0 0 0
1930 SLN 29 73 0 4 19 0 0 0 0 0
1921 SLN 39 99 0 4 18 0 0 0 0 0
1931 SLN 19 49 0 4 7 0 0 0 0 0
1927 SLN 38 121 0 4 26 0 0 0 0 0
1932 SLN 20 31 0 4 8 0 0 0 0 0
1936 SLN 25 37 0 5 5 0 0 0 0 0
1924 SLN 35 82 0 6 15 0 0 0 0 0
1928 SLN 33 98 0 7 18 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
560 1124 76 209 79 23 2 3 246 30 1 2 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 559 1123 76 208 79 23 2 3 2 0 246 30 1
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Jesse Haines, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles