TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Haines

Jesse Haines

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
July 22, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-20-1918 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1970
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1926 NL SLN WS 1 3 5 1 3 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1928 NL SLN WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1930 NL SLN WS 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1934 NL SLN WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 1926 WS 3 6 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1928 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1930 WS 1 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1934 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Jesse Haines, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles