TheBaseballPage.com

Odell Hale

Odell Hale

Odell Hale

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Bad News
Born:
August 10, 1908
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-01-1931 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1941 BOS 12 24 5 5 2 0 1 1 3 4 .208 .333 .417 .750
1933 CLE 98 351 49 97 19 8 10 64 30 37 .276 .362 .462 .823
1938 CLE 130 496 69 138 32 2 8 69 44 39 .278 .369 .399 .768
1934 CLE 143 563 82 170 44 6 13 101 48 50 .302 .387 .471 .858
1939 CLE 108 253 36 79 16 2 4 48 25 18 .312 .411 .439 .850
1935 CLE 150 589 80 179 37 11 16 101 52 55 .304 .394 .486 .879
1940 CLE 48 50 3 11 3 1 0 6 5 7 .220 .320 .320 .640
1936 CLE 153 620 126 196 50 13 14 87 64 43 .316 .419 .506 .926
1931 CLE 25 92 14 26 2 4 1 5 8 8 .283 .370 .424 .793
1937 CLE 154 561 74 150 32 4 6 82 56 41 .267 .369 .371 .740
1941 NY1 41 102 13 20 3 0 0 9 18 13 .196 .373 .225 .598
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1941 BOS 12 28 0 1 10 0 0 1 0 0
1933 CLE 98 386 0 5 162 0 0 0 2 3
1938 CLE 130 559 0 18 198 1 0 0 8 1
1934 CLE 143 616 0 5 265 0 0 0 8 12
1939 CLE 108 286 0 8 111 0 0 9 4 5
1935 CLE 150 648 0 6 286 1 0 0 15 13
1940 CLE 48 55 0 0 16 0 0 1 0 0
1936 CLE 153 693 0 9 314 0 0 0 8 5
1931 CLE 25 102 0 2 39 0 0 0 2 0
1937 CLE 154 626 0 8 208 1 0 0 9 6
1941 NY1 41 123 0 3 23 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1062 3701 551 1071 573 240 51 73 315 353 3 57 45
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 12 24 5 5 1 2 0 1 0 0 4 3 0
CLE 1009 3575 533 1046 563 235 51 72 56 45 298 332 3
NY1 41 102 13 20 9 3 0 0 1 13 18 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Odell Hale

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles