TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Hallahan

Bill Hallahan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Wild Bill
Born:
August 4, 1902
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1925 with SLN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1925 SLN 6 1 0 0 15 3.520 14 8 11 6 0 0 0 0
1926 SLN 19 1 4 0 57 3.650 45 28 32 23 3 0 0 1
1929 SLN 20 4 4 0 94 4.420 94 52 60 46 12 5 0 6
1930 SLN 35 15 9 2 237 4.660 233 177 126 123 32 13 2 15
1931 SLN 37 19 9 4 249 3.290 242 159 112 91 30 16 3 10
1932 SLN 25 12 7 1 176 3.110 169 108 69 61 22 13 1 10
1933 SLN 36 16 13 0 244 3.500 245 93 98 95 32 16 2 6
1934 SLN 32 8 12 0 163 4.260 195 70 66 77 26 10 2 2
1935 SLN 40 15 8 1 181 3.420 196 73 57 69 23 8 2 7
1936 SLN 9 2 2 0 37 6.320 58 16 17 26 6 1 0 4
1936 CIN 23 5 9 0 135 4.330 150 32 57 65 19 5 2 3
1937 CIN 21 3 9 0 63 6.140 90 18 29 43 9 2 0 3
1938 PHI 21 1 8 0 89 5.460 107 22 45 54 10 1 0 4
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1938 PHI 21 0 5.460 0 2 0 0.29
1937 CIN 21 0 6.140 0 2 0 0.34
1936 SLN 9 0 6.320 0 0 1 0.36
1936 CIN 23 0 4.330 0 1 0 0.28
1935 SLN 40 1 3.420 0 1 1 0.27
1934 SLN 32 0 4.260 0 0 0 0.29
1933 SLN 36 0 3.500 0 0 1 0.26
1932 SLN 25 1 3.110 0 0 0 0.25
1931 SLN 37 4 3.290 0 1 0 0.25
1930 SLN 35 2 4.660 0 0 0 0.26
1929 SLN 20 0 4.420 0 0 1 0.26
1926 SLN 19 0 3.650 0 1 0 0.26
1925 SLN 6 0 3.520 0 0 0 0.25
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
324 94 8 15 856 779 779 915 1,838 71 224 90 52

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Hallahan

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles