TheBaseballPage.com

Billy Hamilton

Billy Hamilton

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Sliding Billy
Born:
February 16, 1866
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-31-1888 with KC2
Hall of Fame:
1961
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1888 KC2 35 129 21 34 4 4 0 11 4 0 .264 .326 .357 .682
1899 BSN 84 297 63 92 7 1 1 33 72 0 .310 .556 .350 .906
1901 BSN 102 348 71 100 11 2 3 38 64 0 .287 .483 .356 .839
1890 PHI 123 496 133 161 13 9 2 49 83 37 .325 .510 .399 .909
1898 BSN 110 417 110 154 16 5 3 50 87 0 .369 .583 .453 1.036
1889 KC2 137 534 144 161 17 12 3 77 87 41 .301 .491 .395 .886
1897 BSN 127 507 152 174 17 5 3 61 105 0 .343 .562 .414 .976
1900 BSN 136 520 103 173 20 5 1 47 107 0 .333 .544 .396 .940
1892 PHI 139 554 132 183 21 7 3 53 81 29 .330 .491 .410 .901
1895 PHI 123 517 166 201 22 6 7 74 96 30 .389 .588 .495 1.083
1893 PHI 82 355 110 135 22 7 5 44 63 7 .380 .594 .524 1.118
1891 PHI 133 527 141 179 23 7 2 60 102 28 .340 .546 .421 .968
1896 BSN 131 523 152 191 24 9 3 52 110 29 .365 .579 .463 1.042
1894 PHI 129 544 192 220 25 15 4 87 126 17 .404 .653 .528 1.180
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1888 KC2 35 137 0 0 46 4 0 0 19 0
1889 KC2 137 635 0 0 211 14 0 0 111 0
1890 PHI 123 588 0 0 198 9 0 0 102 0
1891 PHI 133 636 0 0 222 7 0 0 111 0
1892 PHI 139 643 0 0 227 8 0 0 57 0
1893 PHI 82 431 0 0 186 13 0 0 43 0
1894 PHI 129 679 0 0 287 9 0 0 98 0
1895 PHI 123 629 0 9 256 7 0 0 97 0
1896 BSN 131 641 0 6 242 2 0 0 83 0
1897 BSN 127 622 0 4 210 6 0 0 66 0
1898 BSN 110 508 0 2 189 2 0 0 54 0
1899 BSN 84 375 0 5 104 1 0 0 19 0
1900 BSN 136 635 0 5 206 3 0 0 32 0
1901 BSN 102 425 0 9 124 4 0 0 20 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1591 6268 1690 2158 736 242 94 40 218 1187 89 912
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
KC2 172 663 165 195 88 21 16 3 130 41 91 18
BSN 690 2612 651 884 281 95 27 14 274 29 545 18
PHI 729 2993 874 1079 367 126 51 23 508 148 551 53
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Billy Hamilton, Philadelphia Phillies

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles