TheBaseballPage.com

Lee Handley

Lee Handley

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Jeep
Born:
July 31, 1913
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1936 with CIN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1936 CIN NL 2B 16 0 42 45 7 6 .926 0 5.440
1936 CIN NL 3B 7 0 7 13 1 2 .952 0 2.860
1937 PIT NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1937 PIT NL 2B 126 0 296 375 35 67 .950 0 5.330
1938 PIT NL 3B 136 0 119 304 23 26 .948 0 3.110
1939 PIT NL 3B 100 0 83 180 18 14 .936 0 2.630
1940 PIT NL 3B 80 0 84 139 18 12 .925 0 2.790
1940 PIT NL 2B 2 0 5 4 1 3 .900 0 4.500
1941 PIT NL 3B 114 0 125 247 21 19 .947 0 3.260
1944 PIT NL 2B 19 0 39 32 4 7 .947 0 3.740
1944 PIT NL 3B 11 0 6 17 0 0 1.00 0 2.090
1944 PIT NL SS 3 0 6 7 0 3 1.00 0 4.330
1945 PIT NL 3B 79 0 85 183 15 13 .947 0 3.390
1946 PIT NL 2B 3 0 9 2 2 0 .846 0 3.670
1946 PIT NL 3B 102 0 107 237 15 13 .958 0 3.370
1947 PHI NL 3B 83 0 87 144 6 8 .975 0 2.780
1947 PHI NL SS 1 0 2 4 2 0 .750 0 6.00
1947 PHI NL 2B 3 0 4 1 1 0 .833 0 1.670
This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cincinnati Reds, Lee Handley, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Stolen base, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles