TheBaseballPage.com

Lee Handley

Lee Handley

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Jeep
Born:
July 31, 1913
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1936 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1936 CIN 24 78 10 24 1 0 2 8 7 16 .308 .397 .397 .795
1937 PIT 127 480 59 120 21 12 3 37 37 40 .250 .329 .363 .692
1938 PIT 139 570 91 153 25 8 6 51 53 31 .268 .363 .372 .735
1939 PIT 101 376 43 107 14 5 1 42 32 20 .285 .370 .356 .726
1940 PIT 98 302 50 85 7 4 1 19 27 16 .281 .371 .341 .712
1941 PIT 124 459 59 132 18 4 0 33 35 22 .288 .364 .344 .708
1944 PIT 40 86 7 19 2 0 0 5 3 5 .221 .256 .244 .500
1945 PIT 98 312 39 93 16 2 1 32 20 16 .298 .362 .372 .734
1946 PIT 116 416 43 99 8 7 1 28 29 20 .238 .310 .298 .608
1947 PHI 101 277 17 70 10 3 0 42 24 18 .253 .339 .310 .650
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1940 PIT 98 335 0 6 103 0 0 2 7 0
1947 PHI 101 306 0 5 86 0 0 9 1 0
1936 CIN 24 86 0 1 31 0 0 2 3 0
1941 PIT 124 509 0 15 158 0 0 13 16 0
1937 PIT 127 522 0 4 174 1 0 7 5 0
1944 PIT 40 93 0 4 21 0 0 6 1 0
1938 PIT 139 629 0 5 212 1 0 13 7 0
1945 PIT 98 340 0 8 116 0 0 5 7 0
1939 PIT 101 421 0 13 134 0 0 12 17 0
1946 PIT 116 456 0 10 124 1 0 10 4 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
968 3356 418 902 297 122 45 15 204 267 3 68
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 24 78 10 24 8 1 0 2 3 16 7 0
PHI 101 277 17 70 42 10 3 0 1 18 24 0
PIT 843 3001 391 808 247 111 42 13 64 170 236 3
This day in baseball history

April 24

  • 1976

    On April 24, 1976, Bert Campaneris of the Oakland A’s stea ...

  • 1966

    On April 24, 1966, the Atlanta Braves establish a major leag ...

  • 1962

    On April 24, 1962, Sandy Koufax of the Los Angeles Dodgers s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cincinnati Reds, Lee Handley, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Stolen base, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles