TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Harder

Mel Harder

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Chief
Born:
October 15, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1928 with CLE

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 27

  • 1982

    On January 27, 1982, the Chicago Cubs make one of their best ...

  • 1963

    On January 27, 1963, John Clarkson, Elmer Flick, Sam Rice an ...

  • 1944

    On January 27, 1944, the Boston Braves fire manager Casey St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mel Harder

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles