TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Harder

Mel Harder

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Chief
Born:
October 15, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1928 with CLE
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1928 CLE 23 0 2 1 49 6.610 64 15 32 36 1 0 0 4
1929 CLE 11 1 0 0 18 5.600 24 4 5 11 0 0 0 2
1930 CLE 36 11 10 2 175 4.210 205 44 68 82 19 7 0 9
1931 CLE 40 13 14 1 194 4.360 229 63 72 94 24 9 0 8
1932 CLE 39 15 13 0 255 3.750 277 90 68 106 32 17 1 9
1933 CLE 43 15 17 4 253 2.950 254 81 67 83 31 14 2 10
1934 CLE 44 20 12 4 255 2.610 246 91 81 74 29 17 6 6
1935 CLE 42 22 11 2 287 3.290 313 95 53 105 35 17 4 6
1936 CLE 36 15 15 1 225 5.170 294 84 71 129 30 13 0 13
1937 CLE 38 15 12 2 234 4.280 269 95 86 111 30 13 0 9
1938 CLE 38 17 10 4 240 3.830 257 102 62 102 29 15 2 16
1939 CLE 29 15 9 1 208 3.500 213 67 64 81 26 12 1 15
1940 CLE 31 12 11 0 186 4.060 200 76 59 84 25 5 0 16
1941 CLE 15 5 4 1 69 5.240 76 21 37 40 10 1 0 8
1942 CLE 29 13 14 0 199 3.440 179 74 82 76 29 13 4 8
1943 CLE 19 8 7 0 135 3.060 126 40 61 46 18 6 1 7
1944 CLE 30 12 10 0 196 3.710 211 64 69 81 27 12 2 5
1945 CLE 11 3 7 0 76 3.670 93 16 23 31 11 2 0 3
1946 CLE 13 5 4 0 92 3.410 85 21 31 35 12 4 1 4
1947 CLE 15 6 4 0 80 4.500 91 17 27 40 15 4 1 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1947 CLE 15 0 4.500 0 1 1 0.28
1946 CLE 13 0 3.410 0 0 0 0.24
1945 CLE 11 0 3.670 0 0 0 0.3
1944 CLE 30 0 3.710 0 3 0 0.27
1943 CLE 19 0 3.060 0 1 0 0.25
1942 CLE 29 0 3.440 0 3 0 0.24
1941 CLE 15 1 5.240 0 2 0 0.27
1940 CLE 31 0 4.060 0 5 0 0.27
1939 CLE 29 1 3.500 0 3 0 0.26
1938 CLE 38 4 3.830 0 5 0 0.27
1937 CLE 38 2 4.280 0 4 0 0.28
1936 CLE 36 1 5.170 0 6 0 0.31
1935 CLE 42 2 3.290 0 0 0 0.27
1934 CLE 44 4 2.610 0 7 0 0.25
1933 CLE 43 4 2.950 0 3 0 0.25
1932 CLE 39 0 3.750 0 3 0 0.27
1931 CLE 40 1 4.360 0 6 1 0.28
1930 CLE 36 2 4.210 0 4 0 0.29
1929 CLE 11 0 5.600 0 3 0 0.33
1928 CLE 23 1 6.610 0 0 0 0.33
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
582 186 23 49 1,160 1,118 1,447 1,714 3,706 161 433 181 95

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mel Harder

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles