TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Harder

Mel Harder

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Chief
Born:
October 15, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1928 with CLE
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1928 CLE AL P 23 0 0 8 2 0 .800 0 .350
1929 CLE AL P 11 0 0 3 1 0 .750 0 .270
1930 CLE AL P 36 0 9 32 7 3 .854 0 1.140
1931 CLE AL P 40 0 14 38 4 4 .929 0 1.300
1932 CLE AL P 39 0 18 65 2 0 .976 0 2.130
1933 CLE AL P 43 0 22 87 3 4 .973 0 2.530
1934 CLE AL P 44 0 10 61 7 2 .910 0 1.610
1935 CLE AL P 42 0 18 81 4 0 .961 0 2.360
1936 CLE AL P 36 0 13 38 3 3 .944 0 1.420
1937 CLE AL P 38 0 12 48 1 3 .984 0 1.580
1938 CLE AL P 38 0 21 49 1 2 .986 0 1.840
1939 CLE AL P 29 0 14 26 1 1 .976 0 1.380
1940 CLE AL P 31 0 9 38 2 4 .959 0 1.520
1941 CLE AL P 15 0 7 16 1 0 .958 0 1.530
1942 CLE AL P 29 0 14 44 3 5 .951 0 2.00
1943 CLE AL P 19 0 6 27 0 2 1.00 0 1.740
1944 CLE AL P 30 0 11 34 2 3 .957 0 1.500
1945 CLE AL P 11 0 6 19 0 1 1.00 0 2.270
1946 CLE AL P 13 0 5 9 0 1 1.00 0 1.080
1947 CLE AL P 15 0 0 11 1 0 .917 0 .730

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mel Harder

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles