TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Harder

Mel Harder

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Chief
Born:
October 15, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1928 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 CLE 15 28 2 5 1 0 0 1 2 10 .179 .250 .214 .464
1938 CLE 39 88 3 10 2 0 0 6 4 31 .114 .159 .136 .295
1929 CLE 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1943 CLE 19 47 2 10 1 1 0 4 2 11 .213 .255 .277 .532
1934 CLE 44 87 9 14 6 0 0 5 3 24 .161 .195 .230 .425
1939 CLE 29 72 8 10 0 1 1 9 3 17 .139 .208 .208 .417
1944 CLE 30 74 9 16 3 0 0 6 0 19 .216 .216 .257 .473
1935 CLE 42 102 11 21 1 0 2 10 2 29 .206 .225 .275 .500
1931 CLE 40 75 7 19 2 1 0 10 2 24 .253 .280 .307 .587
1945 CLE 11 25 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 9 .080 .080 .120 .200
1936 CLE 36 80 3 11 4 0 0 3 0 19 .138 .150 .188 .338
1941 CLE 15 25 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 7 .080 .080 .080 .160
1932 CLE 39 94 11 17 7 1 0 13 5 25 .181 .234 .277 .511
1946 CLE 13 35 1 3 0 0 0 1 1 14 .086 .114 .086 .200
1937 CLE 38 86 5 15 4 0 0 10 5 33 .174 .233 .221 .453
1928 CLE 23 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0
1942 CLE 29 67 3 8 0 0 0 2 2 19 .119 .149 .119 .269
1933 CLE 44 84 2 16 3 0 1 5 2 26 .190 .214 .262 .476
1930 CLE 36 63 8 9 2 1 0 4 2 28 .143 .175 .206 .381
1940 CLE 31 62 4 11 1 0 0 4 4 17 .177 .242 .194 .435
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1947 CLE 15 35 0 5 6 0 0 1 0 0
1938 CLE 39 94 0 2 12 0 0 0 0 0
1929 CLE 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1943 CLE 19 53 0 4 13 0 0 0 0 0
1934 CLE 44 99 0 9 20 0 0 0 0 0
1939 CLE 29 83 0 6 15 2 0 2 0 0
1944 CLE 30 76 0 2 19 0 0 2 0 0
1935 CLE 42 111 0 7 28 0 0 0 0 0
1931 CLE 40 81 0 4 23 0 0 0 0 0
1945 CLE 11 28 0 3 3 0 0 3 0 0
1936 CLE 36 87 0 6 15 1 0 0 0 0
1941 CLE 15 25 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
1932 CLE 39 101 0 2 26 0 0 0 0 0
1946 CLE 13 36 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0
1937 CLE 38 98 0 7 19 0 0 0 0 0
1928 CLE 23 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 CLE 29 72 0 3 8 0 0 0 0 0
1933 CLE 44 88 0 2 22 0 0 0 0 0
1930 CLE 36 67 0 2 13 0 0 0 1 0
1940 CLE 31 71 0 5 12 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
584 1203 89 199 93 38 5 4 369 39 3 2 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 584 1203 89 199 93 38 5 4 2 0 369 39 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mel Harder

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles