TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Hargrove

Mike Hargrove

Position(s):
1B, DH, LF, OF
Nicknames:
The Human Rain Delay
Born:
October 26, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1974 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1974 ROOK
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1974
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Baseball Digest Cover 1974 Rookie Scouting Reports, Cleveland Indians, Mike Hargrove, Seattle Mariners, Texas Rangers, The Human Rain Delay

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles