TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Hargrove

Mike Hargrove

Position(s):
1B, DH, LF, OF
Nicknames:
The Human Rain Delay
Born:
October 26, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1974 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1974 ROOK
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1974 TEX AL 1B 91 72 631 72 9 57 .987 9.180 7.730
1974 TEX AL DH 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 TEX AL LF 6 3 7 0 0 0 1.00 1.820 1.170
1974 TEX AL OF 6 3 7 0 0 0 1.00 1.820 1.170
1975 TEX AL 1B 48 31 326 43 6 24 .984 10.400 7.690
1975 TEX AL DH 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 TEX AL LF 96 92 187 2 7 0 .964 2.100 1.970
1975 TEX AL OF 96 92 187 2 7 0 .964 2.100 1.970
1976 TEX AL 1B 141 140 1,222 110 21 103 .984 9.520 9.450
1976 TEX AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 TEX AL 1B 152 144 1,393 100 11 134 .993 10.430 9.820
1978 TEX AL 1B 140 139 1,221 116 17 90 .987 10.700 9.550
1978 TEX AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 CLE AL OF 65 61 135 3 1 0 .993 2.390 2.120
1979 SDN NL 1B 37 33 323 17 5 24 .986 11.030 9.190
1979 CLE AL 1B 28 25 221 13 1 23 .996 9.250 8.360
1979 CLE AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 CLE AL LF 65 61 132 2 1 0 .993 2.320 2.060
1980 CLE AL 1B 160 159 1,391 88 10 128 .993 9.520 9.240
1981 CLE AL 1B 88 87 766 76 9 67 .989 9.770 9.570
1981 CLE AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 CLE AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 CLE AL 1B 153 153 1,293 123 5 110 .996 9.530 9.250
1983 CLE AL 1B 131 125 1,098 115 7 131 .994 9.910 9.260
1983 CLE AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 CLE AL 1B 124 85 790 83 8 86 .991 9.620 7.040
1985 CLE AL 1B 85 70 599 66 6 66 .991 9.470 7.820
This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Baseball Digest Cover 1974 Rookie Scouting Reports, Cleveland Indians, Mike Hargrove, Seattle Mariners, Texas Rangers, The Human Rain Delay

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles