TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Hargrove

Mike Hargrove

Position(s):
1B, DH, LF, OF
Nicknames:
The Human Rain Delay
Born:
October 26, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1974 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1974 ROOK
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1974 TEX 131 415 57 134 18 6 4 66 49 42 .323 .451 .424 .875
1975 TEX 145 519 82 157 22 2 11 62 79 66 .303 .462 .416 .879
1976 TEX 151 541 80 155 30 1 7 58 97 64 .287 .477 .384 .861
1977 TEX 153 525 98 160 28 4 18 69 103 59 .305 .512 .476 .989
1978 TEX 146 494 63 124 24 1 7 40 107 47 .251 .482 .346 .828
1979 SDN 52 125 15 24 5 0 0 8 25 15 .192 .392 .232 .624
1979 CLE 100 338 60 110 21 4 10 56 63 40 .325 .527 .500 1.027
1980 CLE 160 589 86 179 22 2 11 85 111 36 .304 .506 .404 .910
1981 CLE 94 322 43 102 21 0 2 49 60 16 .317 .519 .401 .919
1982 CLE 160 591 67 160 26 1 4 65 101 58 .271 .447 .338 .785
1983 CLE 134 469 57 134 21 4 3 57 78 40 .286 .463 .367 .829
1984 CLE 133 352 44 94 14 2 2 44 53 38 .267 .418 .335 .753
1985 CLE 107 284 31 81 14 1 1 27 39 29 .285 .423 .352 .775
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1979 SDN 52 151 1 0 29 0 3 1 0 2
1978 TEX 146 616 6 2 171 7 8 11 2 5
1975 TEX 145 609 5 2 216 4 10 14 4 3
1979 CLE 100 413 5 2 169 5 2 10 2 3
1980 CLE 160 720 10 2 238 8 10 22 4 2
1985 CLE 107 326 1 2 100 0 2 8 1 0
1984 CLE 133 410 2 3 118 0 3 12 0 2
1982 CLE 160 705 6 4 200 3 3 22 2 2
1974 TEX 131 477 5 4 176 4 4 11 0 0
1976 TEX 151 654 6 4 208 6 13 5 2 3
1981 CLE 94 398 7 4 129 5 5 14 5 4
1983 CLE 134 566 7 7 172 5 5 11 0 6
1977 TEX 153 648 6 8 250 6 7 13 2 5
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1666 5564 783 1614 686 266 28 80 550 965 53 24 37
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 888 2945 388 860 383 139 14 33 14 19 257 505 26
SDN 52 125 15 24 8 5 0 0 0 2 15 25 0
TEX 726 2494 380 730 295 122 14 47 10 16 278 435 27
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Baseball Digest Cover 1974 Rookie Scouting Reports, Cleveland Indians, Mike Hargrove, Seattle Mariners, Texas Rangers, The Human Rain Delay

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles