TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Harris

Joe Harris

Position(s):
1B, OF, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Moon
Born:
May 20, 1891
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-09-1914 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1914 NYA AL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1914 NYA AL 1B 1 0 10 0 0 0 1.00 0 10.00
1917 CLE AL 1B 95 0 1,019 86 17 58 .985 0 11.630
1917 CLE AL 3B 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1917 CLE AL OF 5 0 10 3 0 0 1.00 0 2.600
1919 CLE AL 1B 46 0 454 38 6 22 .988 0 10.700
1919 CLE AL SS 4 0 7 6 0 1 1.00 0 3.250
1922 BOS AL 1B 21 0 173 17 3 12 .984 0 9.050
1922 BOS AL OF 83 0 186 15 10 2 .953 0 2.420
1923 BOS AL OF 132 0 288 11 10 1 .968 0 2.270
1923 BOS AL 1B 9 0 71 5 2 4 .974 0 8.440
1924 BOS AL 1B 128 0 1,288 103 10 102 .993 0 10.870
1924 BOS AL OF 3 0 9 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1925 WS1 AL 1B 58 0 393 38 5 39 .989 0 7.430
1925 WS1 AL OF 41 0 68 3 1 1 .986 0 1.730
1925 BOS AL 1B 6 0 45 1 0 2 1.00 0 7.670
1926 WS1 AL 1B 36 0 293 17 2 20 .994 0 8.610
1926 WS1 AL OF 35 0 61 3 1 0 .985 0 1.830
1927 PIT NL OF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1927 PIT NL 1B 116 0 1,056 78 11 84 .990 0 9.780
1928 PIT NL 1B 6 0 36 5 0 7 1.00 0 6.830
1928 BRO NL OF 16 0 21 2 1 1 .958 0 1.440

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Harris

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles