TheBaseballPage.com

Grover Hartley

Grover Hartley

Position(s):
C, 1B, 2B, 3B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Slick
Born:
July 2, 1888
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1911 with NY1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1911 NY1 NL C 10 0 44 7 2 0 .962 0 5.100
1912 NY1 NL C 25 0 63 9 3 1 .960 0 2.880
1913 NY1 NL 1B 1 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1913 NY1 NL C 21 0 38 7 1 0 .978 0 2.140
1914 SLF FL 3B 3 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1914 SLF FL C 32 0 148 46 9 2 .956 0 6.060
1914 SLF FL OF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1914 SLF FL 1B 9 0 78 2 0 5 1.00 0 8.890
1914 SLF FL 2B 13 0 21 28 2 5 .961 0 3.770
1915 SLF FL C 113 0 565 151 21 11 .972 0 6.340
1915 SLF FL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1916 SLA AL C 75 0 263 98 12 10 .968 0 4.810
1917 SLA AL 3B 1 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1917 SLA AL C 4 0 4 3 1 0 .875 0 1.750
1917 SLA AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924 NY1 NL C 3 0 6 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.670
1925 NY1 NL 1B 8 0 47 3 1 7 .980 0 6.250
1925 NY1 NL C 37 0 90 24 3 7 .974 0 3.080
1926 NY1 NL C 13 0 31 4 0 1 1.00 0 2.690
1927 BOS AL C 86 0 214 51 9 5 .967 0 3.080
1929 CLE AL C 13 0 16 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.230
1930 CLE AL C 1 0 2 1 1 0 .750 0 3.00
1934 SLA AL C 2 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 29

  • 1995

    On March 29, 1995, former major league star Terry Moore dies ...

  • 1988

    On March 29, 1988, former National League home run king Ted ...

  • 1984

    On March 29, 1984, the New York Yankees trade one of the key ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Grover Hartley

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles