TheBaseballPage.com

Grover Hartley

Grover Hartley

Position(s):
C, 1B, 2B, 3B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Slick
Born:
July 2, 1888
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1911 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1926 NY1 13 21 0 1 0 0 0 0 5 0 .048 .286 .048 .333
1911 NY1 11 18 1 4 2 0 0 1 1 1 .222 .278 .333 .611
1916 SLA 89 222 19 50 8 0 0 12 30 24 .225 .374 .261 .635
1912 NY1 25 34 3 8 2 1 0 7 0 4 .235 .265 .353 .618
1917 SLA 19 13 2 3 0 0 0 0 2 1 .231 .385 .231 .615
1929 CLE 24 33 2 9 0 1 0 8 2 1 .273 .333 .333 .667
1913 NY1 23 19 4 6 0 0 0 0 1 2 .316 .368 .316 .684
1924 NY1 4 7 1 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 .286 .429 .429 .857
1930 CLE 1 4 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 .750 .750 .750 1.500
1925 NY1 46 95 9 30 1 1 0 8 8 3 .316 .411 .347 .758
1934 SLA 5 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 .333 .667 .667 1.333
1927 BOS 103 244 23 67 11 0 1 31 22 14 .275 .369 .332 .701
1914 SLF 86 212 24 61 13 2 1 25 12 26 .288 .349 .382 .731
1915 SLF 120 394 47 108 21 6 1 50 42 21 .274 .401 .365 .766
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1911 NY1 11 20 0 1 6 0 0 0 1 0
1912 NY1 25 35 0 0 12 1 0 0 2 0
1913 NY1 23 21 0 1 6 0 0 0 4 0
1914 SLF 86 233 0 8 81 1 0 0 4 0
1915 SLF 120 454 0 10 144 8 0 0 10 0
1916 SLA 89 258 0 3 58 3 0 0 4 0
1917 SLA 19 16 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1924 NY1 4 8 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0
1925 NY1 46 106 0 2 33 1 0 0 2 0
1926 NY1 13 26 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1927 BOS 103 274 0 7 81 1 0 0 1 0
1929 CLE 24 35 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
1930 CLE 1 4 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1934 SLA 5 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
569 1319 135 353 144 60 11 3 97 127 15 29 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 122 194 18 51 17 6 2 0 10 0 10 16 2
SLA 113 238 21 54 12 9 0 0 4 0 25 33 3
CLE 25 37 2 12 9 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0
BOS 103 244 23 67 31 11 0 1 1 0 14 22 1
SLF 206 606 71 169 75 34 8 2 14 47 54 9

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Grover Hartley

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles