TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Hartman

Fred Hartman

Position(s):
3B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Dutch
Born:
April 25, 1868
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-26-1894 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1894 PIT 49 182 41 58 4 7 2 20 16 11 .319 .434 .451 .885
1897 SLN 124 516 67 158 21 8 2 67 26 0 .306 .374 .390 .764
1898 NY1 123 475 57 129 16 11 2 88 25 0 .272 .333 .364 .697
1899 NY1 50 174 25 41 3 5 1 16 12 0 .236 .356 .328 .684
1901 CHA 120 473 77 146 23 13 3 89 25 0 .309 .381 .431 .812
1902 SLN 114 416 30 90 10 3 0 52 14 0 .216 .262 .255 .517
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1894 PIT 49 203 0 0 82 5 0 0 12 0
1897 SLN 124 555 0 4 201 9 0 0 18 0
1898 NY1 123 507 0 3 173 4 0 0 11 0
1899 NY1 50 196 0 1 57 9 0 0 2 0
1901 CHA 120 515 0 8 204 9 0 0 31 0
1902 SLN 114 443 0 8 106 5 0 0 14 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
580 2236 297 622 332 77 47 10 11 118 41 88
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 120 473 77 146 89 23 13 3 31 25 9
NY1 173 649 82 170 104 19 16 3 13 37 13
PIT 49 182 41 58 20 4 7 2 12 11 16 5
SLN 238 932 97 248 119 31 11 2 32 40 14

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Hartman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles