TheBaseballPage.com

Luther Harvel

Luther Harvel

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Red
Born:
September 30, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-31-1928 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 CLE 40 136 12 30 6 1 0 12 4 17 .221 .279 .279 .559
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1928 CLE 40 148 0 4 38 4 0 0 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
40 136 12 30 12 6 1 0 17 4 4 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 40 136 12 30 12 6 1 0 1 1 17 4 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Luther Harvel

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles