TheBaseballPage.com

Gil Hatfield

Gil Hatfield

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Colonel
Born:
January 27, 1855
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1885 with BFN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1885 BFN 11 30 1 4 0 1 0 0 0 11 .133 .133 .200 .333
1887 NY1 2 7 2 3 1 0 0 3 0 1 .429 .429 .571 1.00
1895 LS3 5 16 3 3 0 0 0 1 1 1 .188 .313 .188 .500
1888 NY1 28 105 7 19 1 0 0 9 2 18 .181 .219 .190 .410
1893 BRO 34 120 24 35 3 3 2 19 17 5 .292 .450 .417 .867
1889 NY1 32 125 21 23 2 0 1 12 9 15 .184 .272 .224 .496
1890 NYP 71 287 32 80 13 6 2 37 17 19 .279 .352 .387 .739
1891 WS9 134 500 83 128 11 8 1 48 50 39 .256 .374 .316 .690
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1885 BFN 11 30 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1887 NY1 2 7 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1895 LS3 5 19 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 0
1888 NY1 28 109 0 0 20 2 0 0 8 0
1893 BRO 34 139 0 0 50 2 0 0 9 0
1889 NY1 32 136 0 0 28 2 0 0 9 0
1890 NYP 71 308 0 0 111 4 0 0 12 0
1891 WS9 134 559 0 0 158 9 0 0 43 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
317 1190 173 295 129 31 18 6 109 96 20 81
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BFN 11 30 1 4 0 0 1 0 11 0
LS3 5 16 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
BRO 34 120 24 35 19 3 3 2 9 5 17 2
NYP 71 287 32 80 37 13 6 2 12 19 17 4
NY1 62 237 30 45 24 4 0 1 17 34 11 4
WS9 134 500 83 128 48 11 8 1 43 39 50 9

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gil Hatfield

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles