TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Heilmann

Harry Heilmann

Position(s):
1B, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Slug
Born:
August 3, 1894
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-16-1914 with DET
Hall of Fame:
1952
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1914 DET 69 182 25 41 8 1 2 18 22 29 .225 .357 .313 .670
1916 DET 136 451 57 127 30 11 2 73 42 40 .282 .386 .410 .796
1917 DET 150 556 57 156 22 11 5 86 41 54 .281 .360 .387 .746
1918 DET 79 286 34 79 10 6 5 39 35 10 .276 .406 .406 .811
1919 DET 140 537 74 172 30 15 8 93 37 41 .320 .393 .477 .870
1920 DET 145 543 66 168 28 5 9 89 39 32 .309 .385 .429 .814
1921 DET 149 602 114 237 43 14 19 139 53 37 .394 .485 .606 1.091
1922 DET 118 455 92 162 27 10 21 92 58 28 .356 .490 .598 1.088
1923 DET 144 524 121 211 44 11 18 115 74 40 .403 .553 .632 1.185
1924 DET 153 570 107 197 45 16 10 114 78 41 .346 .489 .533 1.023
1925 DET 150 573 97 225 40 11 13 134 67 27 .393 .511 .569 1.080
1926 DET 141 502 90 184 41 8 9 103 67 19 .367 .508 .534 1.042
1927 DET 141 505 106 201 50 9 14 120 72 16 .398 .545 .616 1.160
1928 DET 151 558 83 183 38 10 14 107 57 45 .328 .430 .507 .937
1929 DET 125 453 86 156 41 7 15 120 50 39 .344 .459 .565 1.024
1930 CIN 142 459 79 153 43 6 19 91 64 50 .333 .475 .577 1.052
1932 CIN 15 31 3 8 2 0 0 6 0 2 .258 .258 .323 .581
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1923 DET 144 626 0 23 331 5 0 0 9 7
1928 DET 151 633 0 18 283 0 0 0 7 3
1919 DET 140 594 0 18 256 2 0 0 7 0
1924 DET 153 678 0 26 304 4 0 0 13 5
1914 DET 69 218 0 12 57 2 0 0 1 8
1929 DET 125 519 0 14 256 2 0 0 5 6
1920 DET 145 602 0 18 233 2 0 0 3 7
1925 DET 150 664 0 23 326 1 0 0 6 6
1916 DET 136 513 0 15 185 5 0 0 9 0
1930 CIN 142 539 0 15 265 1 0 0 2 0
1921 DET 149 672 0 15 365 2 0 0 2 6
1926 DET 141 598 0 25 268 4 0 0 6 7
1917 DET 150 619 0 19 215 3 0 0 11 0
1932 CIN 15 31 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1922 DET 118 527 0 11 272 3 0 0 8 4
1927 DET 141 596 0 17 311 2 0 0 11 5
1918 DET 79 331 0 8 116 2 0 0 13 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2148 7787 1291 2660 1539 542 151 183 550 856 40 113 64
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 157 490 82 161 97 45 6 19 2 52 64 1
DET 1991 7297 1209 2499 1442 497 145 164 111 64 498 792 39
This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Detroit Tigers, Hall of Fame, Harry Heilmann
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles