TheBaseballPage.com

George Hemming

George Hemming

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Old Wax Figger
Born:
December 15, 1868
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1890 with CLP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1890 CLP PL P 3 0 1 9 1 0 .909 0 3.330
1890 BRP PL OF 1 0 0 1 2 0 .333 0 1.00
1890 BRP PL P 19 0 3 33 2 1 .947 0 1.890
1891 BRO NL P 27 0 9 44 6 1 .898 0 1.960
1892 LS3 NL P 4 0 3 8 1 1 .917 0 2.750
1892 CIN NL P 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1893 LS3 NL OF 4 0 6 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1893 LS3 NL P 41 0 19 80 7 2 .934 0 2.410
1894 LS3 NL P 35 0 18 46 4 1 .941 0 1.830
1894 BLN NL P 6 0 1 9 1 0 .909 0 1.670
1894 LS3 NL 1B 1 0 8 0 0 0 1.00 0 8.00
1895 BLN NL P 34 0 7 46 4 2 .930 0 1.560
1896 BLN NL P 25 0 11 37 3 2 .941 0 1.920
1896 BLN NL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1896 BLN NL OF 2 0 3 0 1 0 .750 0 1.500
1897 LS3 NL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1897 LS3 NL P 9 0 9 16 2 0 .926 0 2.780

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Hemming

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles