TheBaseballPage.com

George Hemming

George Hemming

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Old Wax Figger
Born:
December 15, 1868
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1890 with CLP
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1890 CLP 3 0 1 0 21 6.860 25 3 19 16 1 1 0 1
1890 BRP 19 8 4 3 123 3.800 117 32 59 52 11 11 0 3
1891 BRO 27 8 15 1 200 4.960 231 83 84 110 22 19 1 11
1892 CIN 1 0 1 0 6 7.500 10 0 2 5 0 0 0 1
1892 LS3 4 2 2 0 35 4.630 36 12 17 18 4 4 0 1
1893 LS3 41 18 17 1 332 5.100 369 79 176 188 32 32 1 7
1894 LS3 35 13 19 1 294 4.370 358 66 133 143 32 32 1 7
1894 BLN 6 4 0 0 45 3.570 48 4 26 18 6 4 0 0
1895 BLN 34 20 13 0 262 4.050 288 43 96 118 31 26 1 10
1896 BLN 25 15 6 0 202 4.190 233 33 54 94 21 20 3 9
1897 LS3 9 3 4 0 67 5.100 80 7 25 38 8 7 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1897 LS3 9 0 5.100 0 1 0 0.29
1896 BLN 25 0 4.190 0 0 0 0.28
1895 BLN 34 0 4.050 0 0 0 0.27
1894 LS3 35 1 4.370 0 0 0 0.29
1894 BLN 6 0 3.570 0 0 0 0.26
1893 LS3 41 1 5.100 0 0 0 0.27
1892 CIN 1 0 7.500 0 0 0 0.35
1892 LS3 4 0 4.630 0 0 0 0.25
1891 BRO 27 1 4.960 0 0 0 0.27
1890 CLP 3 0 6.860 0 0 0 10
1890 BRP 19 3 3.800 0 3 0 10
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
204 82 6 21 362 691 800 1,123 1,795 55 168 156 33

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Hemming

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles