TheBaseballPage.com

George Hemming

George Hemming

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Old Wax Figger
Born:
December 15, 1868
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1890 with CLP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1890 CLP 3 11 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 .182 .182 .182 .364
1890 BRP 19 57 5 9 0 1 0 8 1 11 .158 .175 .193 .368
1891 BRO 27 82 11 13 3 2 0 10 6 21 .159 .232 .244 .476
1892 CIN 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
1892 LS3 4 13 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 5 .077 .231 .077 .308
1893 LS3 45 158 17 32 5 2 0 19 12 20 .203 .278 .259 .538
1894 LS3 36 131 20 33 2 6 2 10 5 20 .252 .290 .405 .695
1894 BLN 6 21 4 6 1 2 0 3 1 5 .286 .333 .524 .857
1895 BLN 35 117 19 33 10 2 1 16 2 12 .282 .299 .427 .726
1896 BLN 30 97 16 25 6 5 0 11 4 7 .258 .309 .423 .732
1897 LS3 10 28 5 5 1 0 0 2 2 0 .179 .250 .214 .464
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1892 LS3 4 15 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1896 BLN 30 104 0 2 41 1 0 0 4 0
1890 CLP 3 11 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
1893 LS3 45 170 0 0 41 0 0 0 0 0
1897 LS3 10 30 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1890 BRP 19 58 0 0 11 0 0 0 1 0
1894 LS3 36 136 0 0 53 0 0 0 2 0
1891 BRO 27 88 0 0 20 0 0 0 2 0
1894 BLN 6 22 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
1892 CIN 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1895 BLN 35 120 0 1 50 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
216 718 98 160 80 28 20 3 104 35 1 11
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLN 71 235 39 64 30 17 9 1 4 24 7 1
BRO 27 82 11 13 10 3 2 0 2 21 6 0
BRP 19 57 5 9 8 0 1 0 1 11 1 0
CIN 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CLP 3 11 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 3 0 0
LS3 95 330 42 71 31 8 8 2 2 45 21 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Hemming

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles