TheBaseballPage.com

Rickey Henderson

Rickey Henderson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Man of Steal
Born:
December 25, 1958
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1979 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
1981 GG, 1981 SS, 1985 SS, 1989 ALCS, 1990 MVP, 1990 SS
Hall of Fame:
2009
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2000 AL SEA ALCS 0 3 9 2 2 1 1 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 0
2000 AL SEA ALDS2 1 3 5 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
1996 NL SDN NLDS2 0 3 12 2 4 1 0 0 1 3 2 0 0 0 0
1981 AL OAK ALCS 0 3 11 0 4 1 2 1 0 2 1 2 0 1 0
1981 AL OAK AWDIV 1 3 11 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 0
1989 AL OAK WS 1 4 19 4 9 3 1 2 1 2 2 3 1 0 0
1990 AL OAK ALCS 1 4 17 1 5 3 0 0 0 2 1 2 1 0 0
1990 AL OAK WS 0 4 15 2 5 1 2 0 1 4 3 3 0 0 0
1999 NL NYN NLDS2 1 4 15 5 6 1 0 0 0 1 3 6 0 0 0
1989 AL OAK ALCS 1 5 15 8 6 5 1 1 2 0 7 8 0 0 1
1993 AL TOR WS 1 6 22 6 5 2 2 0 0 2 5 1 1 0 1
1999 NL NYN NLCS 0 6 23 2 4 1 1 0 0 5 0 1 0 0 0
1992 AL OAK ALCS 0 6 23 5 6 1 0 0 0 4 4 2 0 0 0
1993 AL TOR ALCS 1 6 25 4 3 0 2 0 0 5 4 2 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SDN 1996 NLDS2 3 14 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1981 ALCS 3 12 0 0 8 0 0 1 2 0
OAK 1981 AWDIV 3 13 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1
SEA 2000 ALCS 3 11 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
SEA 2000 ALDS2 3 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
OAK 1989 WS 4 21 0 0 17 0 0 0 3 1
OAK 1990 ALCS 4 19 1 0 5 0 0 0 2 1
OAK 1990 WS 4 18 0 0 10 0 0 0 3 0
NYN 1999 NLDS2 4 18 0 0 6 0 0 0 6 0
OAK 1989 ALCS 5 23 0 0 15 1 0 0 8 0
NYN 1999 NLCS 6 23 0 0 5 0 0 0 1 0
OAK 1992 ALCS 6 27 0 0 6 0 0 0 2 0
TOR 1993 ALCS 6 29 0 0 5 0 0 0 2 1
TOR 1993 WS 6 28 0 0 7 1 0 0 1 1
This day in baseball history

January 28

  • 2009

    The Seattle Mariners sign catcher Josh Bard and pitcher Chad ...

  • 2001

    On January 28, 2001, former major leaguer Curt Blefary dies ...

  • 1982

    On January 28, 1982, the Baltimore Orioles trade third basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1981 ALDS1, 1989 World Series, 1990 World Series, 1993 World Series, 2009 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1990, Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Angels, MVP, New York Yankees, Oakland Athletics, Rickey Henderson, San Diego Padres, Seattle Mariners, Stolen base

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles