TheBaseballPage.com

Rickey Henderson

Rickey Henderson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Man of Steal
Born:
December 25, 1958
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1979 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
1981 GG, 1981 SS, 1985 SS, 1989 ALCS, 1990 MVP, 1990 SS
Hall of Fame:
2009
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
2003 LAN 30 72 7 15 1 0 2 5 11 16 .208 .375 .306 .681
1997 ANA 32 115 21 21 3 0 2 7 26 23 .183 .426 .261 .687
2000 NYN 31 96 17 21 1 0 0 2 25 20 .219 .500 .229 .729
1993 TOR 44 163 37 35 3 1 4 12 35 19 .215 .442 .319 .761
2002 BOS 72 179 40 40 6 1 5 16 38 47 .223 .458 .352 .810
1989 NYA 65 235 41 58 13 1 3 22 56 29 .247 .489 .349 .838
1994 OAK 87 296 66 77 13 0 6 20 72 45 .260 .520 .365 .885
2000 SEA 92 324 58 77 13 2 4 30 63 55 .238 .438 .327 .765
1997 SDN 88 288 63 79 11 0 6 27 71 62 .274 .535 .375 .910
2001 SDN 123 379 70 86 17 3 8 42 81 84 .227 .449 .351 .799
1989 OAK 85 306 72 90 13 2 9 35 70 39 .294 .529 .438 .967
1979 OAK 89 351 49 96 13 3 1 26 34 39 .274 .376 .336 .712
1987 NYA 95 358 78 104 17 3 17 37 80 52 .291 .520 .497 1.017
1993 OAK 90 318 77 104 19 1 17 47 85 46 .327 .601 .553 1.154
1992 OAK 117 396 77 112 18 3 15 46 95 56 .283 .538 .457 .995
1996 SDN 148 465 110 112 17 2 9 29 125 90 .241 .531 .344 .875
1995 OAK 112 407 67 122 31 1 9 54 72 66 .300 .486 .447 .934
1991 OAK 134 470 105 126 17 1 18 57 98 73 .268 .491 .423 .915
1998 OAK 152 542 101 128 16 1 14 57 118 114 .236 .463 .347 .810
1981 OAK 108 423 89 135 18 7 6 35 64 68 .319 .475 .437 .913
1999 NYN 121 438 89 138 30 0 12 42 82 82 .315 .507 .466 .973
1982 OAK 149 536 119 143 24 4 10 51 116 94 .267 .487 .382 .869
1984 OAK 142 502 113 147 27 4 16 58 86 81 .293 .474 .458 .932
1983 OAK 145 513 105 150 25 7 9 48 103 80 .292 .501 .421 .922
1990 OAK 136 489 119 159 33 3 28 61 97 60 .325 .532 .577 1.108
1986 NYA 153 608 130 160 31 5 28 74 89 81 .263 .413 .469 .882
1988 NYA 140 554 118 169 30 2 6 50 82 54 .305 .458 .399 .857
1985 NYA 143 547 146 172 28 5 24 72 99 65 .314 .501 .516 1.016
1980 OAK 158 591 111 179 22 4 9 53 117 54 .303 .509 .399 .909
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1979 OAK 89 398 3 8 118 2 0 4 33 11
1980 OAK 158 722 3 6 236 5 7 6 100 26
1981 OAK 108 493 4 0 185 2 4 7 56 22
1982 OAK 149 656 2 0 205 2 1 5 130 42
1983 OAK 145 622 1 1 216 4 8 11 108 19
1984 OAK 142 597 3 1 230 5 1 7 66 18
1985 NYA 143 654 5 0 282 3 1 8 80 10
1986 NYA 153 701 2 0 285 2 2 12 87 18
1987 NYA 95 440 0 0 178 2 1 10 41 8
1988 NYA 140 647 6 2 221 3 1 6 93 13
1989 NYA 65 293 1 0 82 1 0 0 25 8
1989 OAK 85 381 3 0 134 2 5 8 52 6
1990 OAK 136 594 2 2 282 4 2 13 65 10
1991 OAK 134 578 3 0 199 7 7 7 58 18
1992 OAK 117 500 3 0 181 6 5 5 48 11
1993 OAK 90 407 2 0 176 2 6 8 31 6
1993 TOR 44 203 2 1 52 2 1 1 22 2
1994 OAK 87 376 2 1 108 5 1 0 22 7
1995 OAK 112 487 3 1 182 4 2 8 32 10
1996 SDN 148 602 2 0 160 10 2 5 37 15
1997 SDN 88 365 2 0 108 4 2 7 29 4
1997 ANA 32 144 0 1 30 2 0 3 16 4
1998 OAK 152 670 3 2 188 5 0 5 66 13
1999 NYN 121 526 3 1 204 2 1 4 37 14
2000 NYN 31 124 1 0 22 2 1 2 5 2
2000 SEA 92 395 3 3 106 2 0 9 31 9
2001 SDN 123 465 2 0 133 3 0 8 25 7
2002 BOS 72 222 1 0 63 4 0 3 8 2
2003 LAN 30 84 0 0 22 1 0 0 3 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
3081 10961 2295 3055 1115 510 66 297 1694 2190 98 1406 335
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LAN 30 72 7 15 5 1 0 2 3 0 16 11 1
ANA 32 115 21 21 7 3 0 2 16 4 23 26 2
TOR 44 163 37 35 12 3 1 4 22 2 19 35 2
BOS 72 179 40 40 16 6 1 5 8 2 47 38 4
SEA 92 324 58 77 30 13 2 4 31 9 55 63 2
NYN 152 534 106 159 44 31 0 12 42 16 102 107 4
SDN 359 1132 243 277 98 45 5 23 91 26 236 277 17
NYA 596 2302 513 663 255 119 16 78 326 57 281 406 11
OAK 1704 6140 1270 1768 648 289 41 167 867 219 915 1227 55
This day in baseball history

October 24

  • 1996

    On October 24, 1996, the New York Yankees defeat the Atlanta ...

  • 1992

    On October 24, 1992, the Toronto Blue Jays become the first ...

  • 1972

    On October 24, 1972, Hall of Famer Jackie Robinson dies from ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1981 ALDS1, 1989 World Series, 1990 World Series, 1993 World Series, 2009 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1990, Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Angels, MVP, New York Yankees, Oakland Athletics, Rickey Henderson, San Diego Padres, Seattle Mariners, Stolen base

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles