TheBaseballPage.com

Rickey Henderson

Rickey Henderson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Man of Steal
Born:
December 25, 1958
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1979 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
1981 GG, 1981 SS, 1985 SS, 1989 ALCS, 1990 MVP, 1990 SS
Hall of Fame:
2009
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1979 OAK AL CF 32 28 88 1 2 0 .978 3.170 2.780
1979 OAK AL LF 62 60 123 4 4 0 .969 2.240 2.050
1979 OAK AL OF 88 89 215 5 6 0 .973 2.580 2.500
1979 OAK AL RF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.00
1980 OAK AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 OAK AL LF 157 157 412 17 7 1 .984 2.760 2.730
1980 OAK AL OF 157 157 407 15 7 1 .984 2.710 2.690
1981 OAK AL OF 107 107 327 7 7 0 .979 3.160 3.120
1981 OAK AL LF 107 107 323 7 7 0 .979 3.120 3.080
1982 OAK AL CF 11 8 31 0 1 0 .969 3.950 2.820
1982 OAK AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 OAK AL LF 140 136 350 3 8 0 .978 2.640 2.520
1982 OAK AL OF 144 144 379 2 9 0 .977 2.690 2.650
1983 OAK AL CF 9 5 18 1 0 0 1.00 3.350 2.110
1983 OAK AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 OAK AL LF 138 131 332 9 3 1 .991 2.710 2.470
1983 OAK AL OF 142 136 349 9 3 1 .992 2.720 2.520
1984 OAK AL CF 6 0 14 0 1 0 .933 5.820 2.330
1984 OAK AL LF 140 132 329 7 10 1 .971 2.730 2.400
1984 OAK AL OF 140 132 341 7 11 1 .969 2.770 2.490
1985 NYA AL LF 6 3 8 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.330
1985 NYA AL OF 141 140 439 7 9 3 .980 3.290 3.160
1985 NYA AL CF 141 137 432 7 9 3 .980 3.310 3.110
1985 NYA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 NYA AL LF 11 8 14 1 0 0 1.00 1.930 1.360
1986 NYA AL OF 146 144 426 4 6 0 .986 3.080 2.950
1986 NYA AL CF 138 136 411 4 6 0 .986 3.150 3.010
1986 NYA AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 NYA AL OF 69 69 189 3 4 1 .980 2.930 2.780
1987 NYA AL CF 39 36 109 0 2 0 .982 3.100 2.790
1987 NYA AL DH 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 NYA AL LF 34 33 80 2 2 1 .976 2.710 2.410
1988 NYA AL CF 3 3 5 0 0 0 1.00 2.050 1.670
1988 NYA AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 NYA AL LF 135 132 316 8 12 5 .964 2.490 2.400
1988 NYA AL OF 136 135 320 7 12 5 .965 2.470 2.400
1989 OAK AL OF 82 81 191 3 3 1 .985 2.450 2.370
1989 NYA AL LF 65 64 145 3 1 0 .993 2.390 2.280
1989 NYA AL OF 65 64 144 3 1 0 .993 2.370 2.260
1989 OAK AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 OAK AL LF 82 81 187 4 3 1 .985 2.410 2.330
1990 OAK AL DH 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 OAK AL LF 119 118 291 5 5 0 .983 2.680 2.490
1990 OAK AL OF 118 118 289 5 5 0 .983 2.660 2.490
1991 OAK AL LF 119 118 249 10 8 1 .970 2.370 2.180
1991 OAK AL OF 119 118 249 10 8 1 .970 2.370 2.180
1991 OAK AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 OAK AL OF 108 105 231 9 4 2 .984 2.440 2.220
1992 OAK AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 OAK AL LF 108 105 230 9 4 2 .984 2.430 2.210
1993 TOR AL OF 44 44 76 1 2 0 .975 1.840 1.750
1993 OAK AL DH 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 OAK AL LF 74 74 182 5 5 1 .974 2.670 2.530
1993 OAK AL OF 74 74 182 5 5 1 .974 2.670 2.530
1993 TOR AL LF 44 44 77 1 2 0 .975 1.860 1.770
1994 OAK AL OF 71 70 166 4 4 0 .977 2.610 2.390
1994 OAK AL CF 10 9 19 0 0 0 1.00 2.510 1.900
1994 OAK AL DH 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 OAK AL LF 66 61 147 4 4 0 .974 2.620 2.290
1995 OAK AL DH 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 OAK AL LF 90 89 161 5 2 1 .988 2.020 1.840
1995 OAK AL OF 90 89 162 5 2 1 .988 2.030 1.860
1996 SDN NL LF 114 98 197 3 3 0 .985 1.930 1.750
1996 SDN NL OF 134 122 231 3 6 0 .975 1.880 1.750
1996 SDN NL RF 17 15 20 0 2 0 .909 1.490 1.180
1996 SDN NL CF 10 9 11 0 1 0 .917 1.520 1.100
1997 ANA AL DH 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 SDN NL LF 55 50 109 3 4 0 .966 2.320 2.040
1997 ANA AL LF 11 11 19 0 0 0 1.00 1.860 1.730
1997 SDN NL OF 78 74 160 5 7 1 .959 2.370 2.120
1997 ANA AL OF 13 12 26 0 0 0 1.00 2.290 2.00
1997 SDN NL RF 8 8 11 0 2 0 .846 1.550 1.380
1997 SDN NL CF 17 16 40 1 1 1 .976 2.850 2.410
1997 ANA AL CF 2 1 7 0 0 0 1.00 6.300 3.500
1997 SDN NL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 OAK AL OF 151 144 326 3 4 1 .988 2.390 2.180
1998 OAK AL CF 24 16 36 1 0 0 1.00 2.470 1.540
1998 OAK AL LF 142 128 290 2 4 1 .986 2.380 2.060
1999 NYN NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NYN NL LF 116 113 167 0 2 0 .988 1.690 1.440
1999 NYN NL OF 116 113 167 0 2 0 .988 1.690 1.440
2000 NYN NL LF 29 29 36 0 2 0 .947 1.510 1.240
2000 NYN NL OF 30 29 35 0 2 0 .946 1.470 1.170
2000 SEA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 SEA AL LF 88 87 181 0 3 0 .984 2.350 2.060
2000 SEA AL OF 88 87 183 0 3 0 .984 2.380 2.080
2001 SDN NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 SDN NL LF 104 98 157 5 3 2 .982 1.790 1.560
2001 SDN NL OF 104 98 158 5 3 2 .982 1.810 1.570
2002 BOS AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 BOS AL LF 49 42 78 4 4 0 .953 1.950 1.670
2002 BOS AL OF 54 45 84 4 5 0 .946 1.940 1.630
2002 BOS AL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 BOS AL CF 4 3 5 0 1 0 .833 1.670 1.250
2003 LAN NL OF 18 17 20 1 1 1 .955 1.350 1.170
2003 LAN NL LF 18 17 20 1 1 1 .955 1.350 1.170
This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1981 ALDS1, 1989 World Series, 1990 World Series, 1993 World Series, 2009 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1990, Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Angels, MVP, New York Yankees, Oakland Athletics, Rickey Henderson, San Diego Padres, Seattle Mariners, Stolen base

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles