TheBaseballPage.com

Tommy Henrich

Tommy Henrich

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Clutch, Old Reliable
Born:
February 20, 1913
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-11-1937 with NYA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1938 AL NYA WS 1 4 16 3 4 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0
1941 AL NYA WS 1 5 18 4 3 1 1 0 1 3 3 0 0 0 1
1949 AL NYA WS 1 5 19 4 5 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0
1947 AL NYA WS 1 7 31 2 10 5 2 0 1 3 2 0 0 3 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1938 WS 4 16 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 1
NYA 1941 WS 5 22 0 0 7 1 0 0 0 0
NYA 1947 WS 7 34 0 1 15 0 0 3 0 0
NYA 1949 WS 5 22 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tommy Henrich

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles