TheBaseballPage.com

Tommy Henrich

Tommy Henrich

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Clutch, Old Reliable
Born:
February 20, 1913
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-11-1937 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1950 NYA 73 151 20 41 6 8 6 34 27 6 .272 .450 .536 .987
1940 NYA 90 293 57 90 28 5 10 53 48 30 .307 .478 .539 1.017
1948 NYA 146 588 138 181 42 14 25 100 76 42 .308 .444 .554 .998
1949 NYA 115 411 90 118 20 3 24 85 86 34 .287 .509 .526 1.034
1941 NYA 144 538 106 149 27 5 31 85 81 40 .277 .437 .519 .955
1947 NYA 142 550 109 158 35 13 16 98 71 54 .287 .422 .485 .907
1937 NYA 67 206 39 66 14 5 8 42 35 17 .320 .490 .553 1.044
1942 NYA 127 483 77 129 30 5 13 67 58 42 .267 .398 .431 .828
1946 NYA 150 565 92 142 25 4 19 83 87 63 .251 .418 .411 .828
1938 NYA 131 471 109 127 24 7 22 91 92 32 .270 .469 .490 .960
1939 NYA 99 347 64 96 18 4 9 57 51 23 .277 .427 .429 .856
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1950 NYA 73 178 0 0 81 0 0 7 0 1
1940 NYA 90 346 0 3 158 2 0 6 1 2
1948 NYA 146 673 0 5 326 4 0 14 2 3
1949 NYA 115 502 0 0 216 5 0 7 2 2
1941 NYA 144 632 0 8 279 5 0 6 3 1
1947 NYA 142 629 0 5 267 3 0 9 3 2
1937 NYA 67 242 0 1 114 0 0 0 4 0
1942 NYA 127 555 0 9 208 5 0 3 4 4
1946 NYA 150 671 0 12 232 7 0 6 5 2
1938 NYA 131 575 0 10 231 2 0 0 6 2
1939 NYA 99 406 0 7 149 1 0 4 7 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1284 4603 901 1297 795 269 73 183 383 712 34 37 19
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 1284 4603 901 1297 795 269 73 183 37 19 383 712 34

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tommy Henrich
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles