TheBaseballPage.com

Keith Hernandez

Keith Hernandez

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mex
Born:
October 20, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-30-1974 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1979 MVP, 1980 GG, 1980 SS, 1981 GG, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1988 GG
This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Gold Glove, Keith Hernandez, NL MVP 1979, New York Mets, Rawlings All-Time Gold Glove Team, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles