TheBaseballPage.com

Keith Hernandez

Keith Hernandez

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mex
Born:
October 20, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-30-1974 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1979 MVP, 1980 GG, 1980 SS, 1981 GG, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1988 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1974 SLN 14 34 3 10 1 2 0 2 7 8 .294 .500 .441 .941
1975 SLN 64 188 20 47 8 2 3 20 17 26 .250 .340 .362 .702
1976 SLN 129 374 54 108 21 5 7 46 49 53 .289 .428 .428 .856
1977 SLN 161 560 90 163 41 4 15 91 79 88 .291 .434 .459 .893
1978 SLN 159 542 90 138 32 4 11 64 82 68 .255 .410 .389 .799
1979 SLN 161 610 116 210 48 11 11 105 80 78 .344 .477 .513 .990
1980 SLN 159 595 111 191 39 8 16 99 86 73 .321 .472 .494 .966
1981 SLN 103 376 65 115 27 4 8 48 61 45 .306 .473 .463 .936
1982 SLN 160 579 79 173 33 6 7 94 100 67 .299 .475 .413 .888
1983 SLN 55 218 34 62 15 4 3 26 24 30 .284 .394 .431 .826
1983 NYN 95 320 43 98 8 3 9 37 64 42 .306 .513 .434 .947
1984 NYN 154 550 83 171 31 0 15 94 97 89 .311 .489 .449 .938
1985 NYN 158 593 87 183 34 4 10 91 77 59 .309 .442 .430 .872
1986 NYN 149 551 94 171 34 1 13 83 94 69 .310 .488 .446 .935
1987 NYN 154 587 87 170 28 2 18 89 81 104 .290 .434 .436 .871
1988 NYN 95 348 43 96 16 0 11 55 31 57 .276 .368 .417 .784
1989 NYN 75 215 18 50 8 0 4 19 27 39 .233 .367 .326 .693
1990 CLE 43 130 7 26 2 0 1 8 14 17 .200 .315 .238 .554
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1974 SLN 14 41 0 0 15 0 0 1 0 0
1990 CLE 43 145 0 0 31 1 3 2 0 0
1983 SLN 55 244 2 0 94 0 5 2 1 1
1989 NYN 75 244 0 0 70 2 3 4 0 3
1983 NYN 95 389 1 2 139 2 9 5 8 4
1975 SLN 64 207 2 0 68 0 2 5 0 1
1976 SLN 129 428 0 2 160 3 5 8 4 2
1979 SLN 161 698 7 0 313 1 5 9 11 6
1984 NYN 154 657 9 0 247 1 12 9 2 3
1981 SLN 103 444 5 0 174 2 6 9 12 5
1982 SLN 160 694 12 1 239 2 19 10 19 11
1988 NYN 95 384 4 0 145 1 3 11 2 1
1978 SLN 159 633 6 1 211 2 11 12 13 5
1980 SLN 159 690 4 1 294 4 4 14 14 8
1985 NYN 158 682 10 0 255 2 15 14 3 3
1986 NYN 149 652 3 0 246 4 9 14 2 1
1987 NYN 154 676 4 0 256 4 8 15 0 2
1977 SLN 161 645 2 3 257 1 11 17 7 7
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2088 7370 1124 2182 1071 426 60 162 1012 1070 32 98 63
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 43 130 7 26 8 2 0 1 0 0 17 14 1
NYN 880 3164 455 939 468 159 10 80 17 17 459 471 16
SLN 1165 4076 662 1217 595 265 50 81 81 46 536 585 15
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Gold Glove, Keith Hernandez, NL MVP 1979, New York Mets, Rawlings All-Time Gold Glove Team, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles