TheBaseballPage.com

Keith Hernandez

Keith Hernandez

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mex
Born:
October 20, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-30-1974 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1979 MVP, 1980 GG, 1980 SS, 1981 GG, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1988 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1974 SLN NL 1B 9 8 70 1 2 8 .973 8.410 7.890
1975 SLN NL 1B 56 48 469 36 2 34 .996 10.320 9.020
1976 SLN NL 1B 110 97 862 107 10 87 .990 9.860 8.810
1977 SLN NL 1B 158 150 1,453 106 12 146 .992 10.430 9.870
1978 SLN NL 1B 158 148 1,436 96 10 124 .994 10.390 9.700
1979 SLN NL 1B 160 156 1,489 146 8 145 .995 10.410 10.220
1980 SLN NL 1B 157 157 1,572 115 9 146 .995 11.100 10.750
1981 SLN NL OF 3 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 .670
1981 SLN NL 1B 98 97 1,054 86 3 99 .997 11.740 11.630
1981 SLN NL LF 3 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 .670
1982 SLN NL RF 2 2 4 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1982 SLN NL 1B 158 153 1,586 135 11 140 .994 11.310 10.890
1982 SLN NL LF 2 2 1 0 0 0 1.00 .690 .500
1982 SLN NL OF 4 4 5 0 0 0 1.00 1.550 1.250
1983 SLN NL 1B 54 53 581 51 6 62 .991 11.580 11.700
1983 NYN NL 1B 90 89 837 96 7 85 .993 10.690 10.370
1984 NYN NL 1B 153 152 1,214 142 8 127 .994 9.120 8.860
1985 NYN NL 1B 157 152 1,310 139 4 113 .997 9.400 9.230
1986 NYN NL 1B 149 146 1,199 149 5 115 .996 9.320 9.050
1987 NYN NL 1B 154 151 1,298 149 10 110 .993 9.900 9.400
1988 NYN NL 1B 93 91 734 77 2 63 .998 9.510 8.720
1989 NYN NL 1B 58 55 405 31 4 22 .991 8.280 7.520
1990 CLE AL 1B 42 39 340 20 2 28 .994 10.130 8.570
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Gold Glove, Keith Hernandez, NL MVP 1979, New York Mets, Rawlings All-Time Gold Glove Team, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles