TheBaseballPage.com

Keith Hernandez

Keith Hernandez

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mex
Born:
October 20, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-30-1974 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1979 MVP, 1980 GG, 1980 SS, 1981 GG, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1988 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1986 NL NYN WS 1 7 26 1 6 4 0 0 0 1 5 0 0 0 0
1988 NL NYN NLCS 0 7 26 2 7 5 0 0 1 7 6 1 0 2 0
1982 NL SLN NLCS 1 3 12 3 4 1 0 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0
1986 NL NYN NLCS 1 6 26 3 7 3 1 1 0 6 3 0 0 0 0
1982 NL SLN WS 1 7 27 4 7 8 2 0 1 2 4 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 1982 NLCS 3 14 0 0 4 0 2 0 0 0
SLN 1982 WS 7 31 0 0 12 0 1 1 0 0
NYN 1986 NLCS 6 29 0 0 10 0 3 0 0 0
NYN 1986 WS 7 32 1 0 6 0 1 0 0 0
NYN 1988 NLCS 7 32 0 0 10 0 1 2 1 0
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Gold Glove, Keith Hernandez, NL MVP 1979, New York Mets, Rawlings All-Time Gold Glove Team, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles