TheBaseballPage.com

Orlando Hernandez

Orlando Hernandez

Orlando Hernandez

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
El Duque
Born:
October 11, 1965
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-03-1998 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1999 ALCS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1999 AL NYA WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 AL NYA WS 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
2005 AL CHA WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1999 WS 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2000 WS 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHA 2005 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2005 World Series, Arizona Diamondbacks, Chicago White Sox, Cuban National Federation, Orlando Hernandez

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles