TheBaseballPage.com

Orlando Hernandez

Orlando Hernandez

Orlando Hernandez

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
El Duque
Born:
October 11, 1965
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-03-1998 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1999 ALCS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1998 NYA AL P 21 21 10 23 0 0 1.00 2.110 1.570
1999 NYA AL P 33 33 17 25 2 3 .955 1.760 1.270
2000 NYA AL P 29 29 12 24 0 4 1.00 1.660 1.240
2001 NYA AL P 17 16 5 12 0 0 1.00 1.620 1.00
2002 NYA AL P 24 22 8 22 0 0 1.00 1.850 1.250
2004 NYA AL P 15 15 10 7 0 1 1.00 1.810 1.130
2005 CHA AL P 24 22 7 21 2 4 .933 1.960 1.170
2006 ARI NL P 9 9 5 6 0 2 1.00 2.170 1.220
2006 NYN NL P 20 20 13 11 0 1 1.00 1.850 1.200
2007 NYN NL P 27 24 14 20 0 2 1.00 2.070 1.260
This day in baseball history

June 30

  • 1995

    On June 30, 1995, Eddie Murray of the Cleveland Indians coll ...

  • 1986

    On June 30, 1986, the New York Yankees acquire journeyman ou ...

  • 1979

    On June 30, 1979, the fledgling Inter-American League folds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2005 World Series, Arizona Diamondbacks, Chicago White Sox, Cuban National Federation, Orlando Hernandez

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles