TheBaseballPage.com

Orlando Hernandez

Orlando Hernandez

Orlando Hernandez

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
El Duque
Born:
October 11, 1965
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-03-1998 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1999 ALCS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1998 NYA 21 12 4 0 141 3.130 113 131 52 49 21 3 1 11
1999 NYA 33 17 9 0 214 4.120 187 157 87 98 33 2 1 24
2000 NYA 29 12 13 0 196 4.510 186 141 51 98 29 3 0 34
2001 NYA 17 4 7 0 95 4.850 90 77 42 51 16 0 0 19
2002 NYA 24 8 5 1 146 3.640 131 113 36 59 22 0 0 17
2004 NYA 15 8 2 0 85 3.300 73 84 36 31 15 0 0 9
2005 CHA 24 9 9 1 128 5.120 137 91 50 73 22 0 0 18
2006 ARI 9 2 4 0 46 6.110 52 52 20 31 9 0 0 8
2006 NYN 20 9 7 0 117 4.090 103 112 41 53 20 1 0 14
2007 NYN 27 9 5 0 148 3.720 109 128 64 61 24 0 0 23
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2007 NYN 27 0 3.720 0 5 0 0
2006 ARI 9 0 6.110 0 4 0 0
2006 NYN 20 0 4.090 0 8 3 0
2005 CHA 24 1 5.120 0 12 2 0
2004 NYA 15 0 3.300 0 5 0 0.23
2002 NYA 24 1 3.640 0 8 0 0
2001 NYA 17 0 4.850 0 5 0 0
2000 NYA 29 0 4.510 0 6 0 0
1999 NYA 33 0 4.120 0 8 0 0
1998 NYA 21 0 3.130 0 6 2 0
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
219 65 2 141 1,086 479 604 641 1,181 177 211 9 2
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2005 World Series, Arizona Diamondbacks, Chicago White Sox, Cuban National Federation, Orlando Hernandez

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles