TheBaseballPage.com

Orlando Hernandez

Orlando Hernandez

Orlando Hernandez

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
El Duque
Born:
October 11, 1965
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-03-1998 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1999 ALCS
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1998 NYA ALCS 1 1 0 0 0 0 7 3 6 2 0 0 0 1 0
1998 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 1.290 0 7 6 7 3 1 1 0 1 0
1999 NYA ALCS 2 1 0 0 1.800 0 15 12 13 6 4 3 1 2 0
1999 NYA ALDS2 1 1 0 0 0 0 8 2 4 6 0 0 0 1 0
1999 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 1.290 0 7 1 10 2 1 1 1 1 0
2000 NYA ALCS 2 2 0 0 4.200 0 15 13 14 8 7 7 2 2 0
2000 NYA ALDS1 2 1 0 0 2.450 0 7 5 5 5 2 2 1 1 0
2000 NYA WS 1 0 1 0 4.910 0 7 9 12 3 4 4 1 1 0
2001 NYA ALCS 1 0 1 0 7.200 0 5 5 7 5 5 4 1 1 0
2001 NYA ALDS2 1 1 0 0 3.180 0 6 8 5 2 2 2 0 1 0
2001 NYA WS 1 0 0 0 1.420 0 6 4 5 4 1 1 1 1 0
2002 NYA ALDS1 2 0 1 0 2.840 0 6 5 7 0 2 2 2 0 0
2004 NYA ALCS 1 0 0 0 5.400 0 5 3 6 5 3 3 0 1 0
2005 CHA ALDS1 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 CHA WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team
1998 NYA
1998 NYA
1999 NYA
1999 NYA
1999 NYA
2000 NYA
2000 NYA
2000 NYA
2001 NYA
2001 NYA
2001 NYA
2002 NYA
2004 NYA
2005 CHA
2005 CHA
This day in baseball history

May 03

  • 1995

    On May 3, 1995, rookie infielder David Bell makes his debut ...

  • 1980

    On May 3, 1980, Ferguson Jenkins of the Texas Rangers become ...

  • 1980

    On May 3, 1980, Willie McCovey of the San Francisco Giants h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2005 World Series, Arizona Diamondbacks, Chicago White Sox, Cuban National Federation, Orlando Hernandez

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles