TheBaseballPage.com

Orlando Hernandez

Orlando Hernandez

Orlando Hernandez

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
El Duque
Born:
October 11, 1965
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-03-1998 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1999 ALCS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1998 NYA 21 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
1999 NYA 33 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
2000 NYA 29 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0
2001 NYA 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 NYA 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 NYA 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 CHA 24 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .333 .333 .333 .667
2006 ARI 9 11 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 .273 .364 .364 .727
2006 NYN 20 35 4 5 0 1 0 2 0 10 .143 .143 .200 .343
2007 NYN 28 48 1 8 2 0 0 3 0 18 .167 .167 .208 .375
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
2001 NYA 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 NYA 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 NYA 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 NYA 29 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 ARI 9 14 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0
2006 NYN 20 40 0 5 7 0 0 0 1 0
2007 NYN 28 54 0 6 10 0 0 0 2 0
1998 NYA 21 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NYA 33 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2005 CHA 24 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
220 116 6 18 5 3 1 0 41 1 0 3 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ARI 9 11 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
CHA 24 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 139 19 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0
NYN 48 83 5 13 5 2 1 0 3 0 28 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2005 World Series, Arizona Diamondbacks, Chicago White Sox, Cuban National Federation, Orlando Hernandez

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles