TheBaseballPage.com

Art Herring

Art Herring

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Red, Sandy
Born:
March 10, 1906
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1929 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1929 DET 4 14 2 3 2 1 0 3 0 1 .214 .214 .500 .714
1930 DET 23 23 2 3 0 0 0 0 1 4 .130 .174 .130 .304
1931 DET 35 55 10 11 2 0 0 3 3 6 .200 .255 .236 .491
1932 DET 12 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 .250 0 .250
1933 DET 24 13 2 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 .077 .231 .077 .308
1934 BRO 14 14 1 2 0 0 0 2 4 3 .143 .429 .143 .571
1939 CHA 7 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .250 0 .250
1944 BRO 12 15 5 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 .200 .200 .333 .533
1945 BRO 23 42 3 4 0 0 0 1 2 6 .095 .167 .095 .262
1946 BRO 35 22 2 4 2 0 0 0 1 2 .182 .227 .273 .500
1947 PIT 11 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1929 DET 4 14 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1930 DET 23 26 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0
1931 DET 35 61 0 3 13 0 0 0 0 0
1932 DET 12 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1933 DET 24 15 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1934 BRO 14 18 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1939 CHA 7 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1944 BRO 12 18 0 3 5 0 0 0 0 0
1945 BRO 23 49 0 4 4 1 0 0 1 0
1946 BRO 35 24 0 1 6 0 0 1 0 0
1947 PIT 11 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
200 208 29 31 9 6 2 0 27 15 1 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 84 93 11 13 3 2 1 0 1 12 7 1
CHA 7 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
DET 98 109 17 18 6 4 1 0 0 0 14 7 0
PIT 11 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 04

  • 2006

    On September 4, 2006, in a Labor Day game at Fenway Park, Ca ...

  • 1998

    On September 4, 1998, the New York Yankees reach the 100-win ...

  • 1993

    On September 4, 1993, Jim Abbott of the New York Yankees thr ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Art Herring

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles