TheBaseballPage.com

Orel Hershiser

Orel Hershiser

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bulldog
Born:
September 16, 1958
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1983 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1988 BR, 1988 CY, 1988 GG, 1988 ML, 1988 NLCS, 1988 TSN, 1988 WsMVP, 1993 SS, 1995 ALCS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1983 LAN 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 LAN 45 50 4 10 0 0 0 2 3 14 .200 .280 .200 .480
1985 LAN 37 76 5 15 1 0 0 4 4 20 .197 .263 .211 .474
1986 LAN 37 71 4 17 3 0 0 8 1 17 .239 .254 .282 .535
1987 LAN 40 90 10 19 5 0 0 7 2 17 .211 .233 .267 .500
1988 LAN 36 85 1 11 2 1 0 6 1 18 .129 .141 .176 .318
1989 LAN 35 77 4 14 4 1 0 2 4 25 .182 .234 .260 .494
1990 LAN 4 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1991 LAN 21 31 6 8 2 0 0 2 3 8 .258 .355 .323 .677
1992 LAN 35 68 6 15 5 0 0 5 1 10 .221 .235 .294 .529
1993 LAN 34 73 11 26 4 0 0 6 2 5 .356 .384 .411 .795
1994 LAN 21 44 4 9 0 0 0 4 2 10 .205 .273 .205 .477
1995 CLE 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 CLE 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 CLE 32 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .333 0 .333
1998 SFN 34 66 7 10 2 0 0 1 3 16 .152 .212 .182 .394
1999 NYN 32 62 3 9 1 0 0 3 1 18 .145 .161 .161 .323
2000 LAN 10 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1983 LAN 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 LAN 45 62 0 8 10 1 0 0 0 0
1985 LAN 37 91 0 10 16 1 0 0 1 0
1986 LAN 37 82 0 10 20 0 0 1 0 1
1987 LAN 40 102 0 10 24 0 0 1 2 1
1988 LAN 36 105 0 19 15 0 0 1 0 0
1989 LAN 35 92 1 10 20 0 0 0 0 0
1990 LAN 4 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 LAN 21 38 0 4 10 0 0 0 1 0
1992 LAN 35 76 1 6 20 0 0 0 1 0
1993 LAN 34 83 0 8 30 0 0 1 0 1
1994 LAN 21 52 2 3 9 1 0 0 1 0
1995 CLE 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 CLE 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 CLE 32 5 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
1998 SFN 34 78 0 8 12 1 0 0 1 0
1999 NYN 32 68 2 3 10 0 0 3 1 0
2000 LAN 10 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
520 810 65 163 50 29 2 0 182 27 5 8 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 91 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
LAN 363 679 55 144 46 26 2 0 6 3 147 23 3
NYN 32 62 3 9 3 1 0 0 1 0 18 1 0
SFN 34 66 7 10 1 2 0 0 1 0 16 3 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Orel Hershiser

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles