TheBaseballPage.com

Orel Hershiser

Orel Hershiser

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bulldog
Born:
September 16, 1958
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1983 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1988 BR, 1988 CY, 1988 GG, 1988 ML, 1988 NLCS, 1988 TSN, 1988 WsMVP, 1993 SS, 1995 ALCS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1985 NL LAN NLCS 0 2 7 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1988 NL LAN NLCS 1 4 9 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1988 NL LAN WS 1 1 3 1 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 AL CLE WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 AL CLE WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NL NYN NLCS 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NL NYN NLDS2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1985 NLCS 2 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1988 NLCS 4 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1988 WS 1 3 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 1995 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 1997 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYN 1999 NLCS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYN 1999 NLDS2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 05

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hit two homers in the Y ...

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Oakland's Mark Ellis set two franchise ...

  • 1995

    On September 5, 1995, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Oriol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Orel Hershiser

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles